H. E. Bailey Turnpike
The H. E. Bailey Turnpike is an 86.4-mile (139.0 km) toll road in the southwestern region of the U.S. state of Oklahoma. The route, opened on April 23, 1964, is a four-lane limited access highway that connects Oklahoma City to Lawton in its northern section and Lawton to Wichita Falls along its southern section, roughly paralleling U.S. Route 277. The turnpike also includes an 8.2-mile (13.2 km) spur route that leads toward Norman, Oklahoma. Since 1982, it has been signed as a part of Interstate 44, and as such uses its mileposts. Travel along the full length of the toll road costs $5.50 for a two-axle vehicle.
Wikipage redirect
Bailey (surname)Bailey TurnpikeBridge_Creek,_OklahomaCaddo_County,_OklahomaChickasha,_OklahomaComanche_County,_OklahomaCotton_County,_OklahomaCreek TurnpikeGrady_County,_OklahomaH.E. Bailey SpurH.E. Bailey TurnpikeH.E. Bailey Turnpike Norman SpurH.E. Bailey Turnpike SpurH. E. BaileyH. E. Bailey SpurH. E. Bailey TurnpikeH. E. Bailey Turnpike SpurHE Bailey TurnpikeH E Bailey TurnpikeHistory of Lawton, OklahomaInterstate 240 (Oklahoma)Interstate 44Interstate 44 (H. E. Bailey Turnpike)Interstate_44_in_OklahomaInterstate 44 in TexasLawton,_OklahomaList of Interstate Highways in OklahomaList of state highways in OklahomaMcClain_County,_OklahomaNorman Spur TurnpikeOklahoma_City_metropolitan_areaOklahoma Highway PatrolOklahoma State Highway 4Oklahoma State Highway 5Oklahoma State Highway 76Oklahoma State Highway 9Oklahoma State Highway 92The H.E. Bailey TurnpikeThe H. E. Bailey Turnpike
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
primaryTopic
H. E. Bailey Turnpike
The H. E. Bailey Turnpike is an 86.4-mile (139.0 km) toll road in the southwestern region of the U.S. state of Oklahoma. The route, opened on April 23, 1964, is a four-lane limited access highway that connects Oklahoma City to Lawton in its northern section and Lawton to Wichita Falls along its southern section, roughly paralleling U.S. Route 277. The turnpike also includes an 8.2-mile (13.2 km) spur route that leads toward Norman, Oklahoma. Since 1982, it has been signed as a part of Interstate 44, and as such uses its mileposts. Travel along the full length of the toll road costs $5.50 for a two-axle vehicle.
has abstract
The H. E. Bailey Turnpike is a ...... $5.50 for a two-axle vehicle.
@en
opening date
1964-04-23
route number
H.E. Bailey
route type abbreviation
Link from a Wikipage to an external page
Wikipage page ID
page length (characters) of wiki page
Wikipage revision ID
1,004,282,745
Link from a Wikipage to another Wikipage
allocation
entire length
@en
county
Comanche
@en
Cotton
@en
Grady
@en
McClain
@en
cspan
direction a
West
@en
direction b
East
@en
established
1964-04-23
exit
—
@en
history
junction
in Chickasha
@en
length mi
Location
Blanchard
@en
Chickasha
@en
Elgin
@en
Lawton
@en
Newcastle
@en
Walters
@en
none
@en
map custom
yes
@en
map notes
H.E. Bailey Turnpike highlighted in red
@en
mile
name
H. E. Bailey Turnpike
@en
notes
Continuation beyond eastern terminus
@en
Continuation beyond western terminus
@en
Eastern terminus of Norman Spur
@en
Last free exit eastbound,
@en
Last free exit eastbound; eastbound exit and westbound entrance;
@en
Last free exit westbound,
@en
Walters toll plaza is located at this interchange
@en
Westbound exit and eastbound entrance
@en
Western terminus of Norman Spur
@en
place
Chickasha Toll Plaza
@en
Toll plaza
@en
West End of Turnpike
@en
continue south toward Wichita Falls, TX
@en
Road
route
H.E. Bailey
@en
section
Eastern Segment
@en
Norman Spur
@en
Western Segment
@en
state
OK
@en
terminus a
near Bridge Creek
@en
near Lawton
@en
near Randlett
@en
terminus b
in Newcastle
@en
near Blanchard
@en
near Geronimo
@en
type
Turnpike
@en
concur
@en
incomplete
@en
toll
@en
trans
@en
unnum
yes
@en
wikiPageUsesTemplate
wordnet_type
subject
hypernym
type
comment
The H. E. Bailey Turnpike is a ...... $5.50 for a two-axle vehicle.
@en
label
H. E. Bailey Turnpike
@en
wasDerivedFrom
isPrimaryTopicOf
name
H. E. Bailey Turnpike
@en